Grey crowned crane
The grey crowned crane is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It occurs in dry savannah in Africa south of the Sahara, although it nests in somewhat wetter habitats. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated lands and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes in Uganda and Kenya and as far south as South Africa.
The mandarin duck is a perching duck species found in East Asia. It is closely related to the North American wood duck, the only other member of the genus Aix. Aix is an Ancient Greek word used by Aristotle to refer to an unknown diving bird, and galericulata is the Latin for a wig, derived from galerum, a cap or bonnet.
The golden pheasant or Chinese pheasant is a gamebird of the order Galliformes and the family Phasianidae . The genus name is from Ancient Greek khrusolophos, “with golden crest”, and pictus is Latin for “painted” from pingere, “to paint”.
Pharomachrus is a genus of birds in the family Trogonidae. Pharomachrus is from Ancient Greek pharos, “mantle”, and makros, “long”, referring to the wing and tail coverts of the resplendent quetzal (the second h is unexplained).The five species of this genus and the eared quetzal, the only living member of the genus Euptilotis, together make up a group of colourful birds called quetzals.
Birds of paradise
The birds-of-paradise are members of the family Paradisaeidae of the order Passeriformes. The majority of species are found in eastern Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and eastern Australia. The family has 42 species in 15 genera.
Anodorhynchus is a genus of large blue macaws from open and semi-open habitats in central and eastern South America. It includes two endangered species, the hyacinth macaw and Lear’s macaw also known as the indigo macaw, and one probably extinct species, the glaucous macaw.
The northern cardinal is a North American bird in the genus Cardinalis; it is also known colloquially as the redbird or common cardinal. It can be found in southern Canada, through the eastern United States from Maine to Texas and south through Mexico. It is found in woodlands, gardens, shrublands, and swamps.
The hoopoe is a colourful bird found across Afro-Eurasia, notable for its distinctive “crown” of feathers. It is the only extant species in the family Upupidae. One insular species, the Saint Helena hoopoe, is extinct, and the Madagascar subspecies of the hoopoe is sometimes elevated to a full species.
The Atlantic puffin , also known as the common puffin, is a species of seabird in the auk family. It is the only puffin native to the Atlantic Ocean; two related species, the tufted puffin and the horned puffin, are found in the northeastern Pacific.
The rainbow lorikeet is a species of parrot found in Australia. It is common along the eastern seaboard, from northern Queensland to South Australia and Tasmania. Its habitat is rainforest, coastal bush and woodland areas.